Winter Work Party

work party.jpg

October
Tidying the hedges

Saturday 1st October
President's Day

Last fixture of the 2022 Season.

A day of fun, cakes and tea and lots of chatter.

Thanks to our president

Geoff Bishop 

President.jpg

Saturday 24th September
Nicholas Soames Trophy Finals

Saltdean A Squad: Sheila, Alan, Val, Roy, Debbie, Peter, Jilly, Damien and Paul made it to the finals of the 2022 Nicholas Soames League.

Saltdean A squad.jpg
Winners.JPG

The finals team:

Sheila and Alan

Val and Damien

Debbie and Peter played Henfield

at Haywards Heath and Beech Hurst BC.

And Won

Teams.jpg
presentation.jpg

The Trophy was presented to

to Sheila Darling, Team Captain, by Katy Bourne, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner.

Well done everyone!

Sunday 18th September
Final's Day

Four good matches, thanks to all the competitors, and to our President, Geoff Bishop who presented the trophies and match medals.

Club Singles: Sheila Darling vs John Jonas

Congratulations John

Club Singles.JPG

Club Pairs: Damien Girdler/John Mills vs Mark Llewellyn/ David Lee

Congratulations Damien and John

Club Pairs.JPG

President's Cup: Paul Garland vs John Jonas

Congratulions Paul

President's Cup_edited.jpg

Men's Single:  Roy Howcutt vs Damien Girdler

Congratulations Damien

Men's Singles.JPG

Sunday 18th September
Final's Day

Four good matches, thanks to all the competitors, and to our President, Geoff Bishop who presented the trophies and match medals.

Club Singles: Sheila Darling vs John Jonas

Congratulations John

Club Singles.JPG

Club Pairs: Damien Girdler/John Mills vs Mark Llewellyn/ David Lee

Congratulations Damien and John

Club Pairs.JPG

President's Cup: Paul Garland vs John Jonas

Congratulions Paul

President's Cup_edited.jpg

Men's Single:  Roy Howcutt vs Damien Girdler

Congratulations Damien

Men's Singles.JPG

Saturday 17th September
The Football Cup Final

The Football Cup competition, new to SBC this year, was organised by Ray Chitty. 

After the knockout rounds Norwich played Southampton in the final, which was a close match.

Thanks to David Holmes, who donated the new cup and to Ray for his work in bringing a new competition to the club.

Cup.JPG
Ray and teams.JPG

Congratulations to Norwich (Alan Hood, Debbie Clements and Peter Rush) on their 1 - 0 win.

Well played Southampton (Brian Wheeler, Roy Howcutt and Helen Dawson). 

Winners.JPG
The teams.JPG

Saturday 3rd September
Captain's Day

Thanks to Captain Val and her helpers for a lovely day with lots of food, chat and some bowling.

IMG_1208.JPG
Lunch.jpg
IMG_1207.JPG

Sunday 4th September
Verdon King 

IMG_1220.JPG

Fifteen members played in the competition this year. 

The winner was Maria Norris, runner-up was Anne Turton.

Saturday 20th July
Triples Day

Congratulations Sheila, Peter and Mark

IMG_1057 (1).jpg
IMG_1048 (1).jpg
Saturday 16th July 
50th Anniversary Two Wood Cup

Congratulations to Ian on his win.

ian and david.jpg

Saturday 9th July - Alec Grisbrook Trophy

This Australian Pairs Competition is open to all club members. 

12 pairs competed for a place in the final. The finalists were Alan and Jilly vs Damien and Dani...  the rest of us sat in the shade and enjoyed their game.

 

the final cut.jpg

It was a close match ending 9-8 to Damien and Dani.

The trophy and medals were presented by  David Holmes.
Many thanks to David for organising the event. 
presentation.jpg
Finals.JPG
Saturday 11th June   Jack Hudson Trophy

Our annual Yardstick Competition, open to all members.


Semi-finalists were Ian and Sheila, Paul and John 

1106 semi1.JPG
Both matches were close - finalists were John and Sheila.

Congratulations to John, the winner. 
1106 final2.JPG
Saturday 21st May   Captain vs Vice Captain
Val and Robin.jpg

Captain Val Barton and Vice Captain Ray Chitty host the Annual Competition. 

Winners were the Vice Captain's Team - well done!

winners.JPG
7th May  Earls Barton Tour Visiting Team 
1651993550586.jpg
April 22  Opening the Green
opening green.png